Governance

France Galop is responsible for thoroughbred horse racing in France.
Elections for the leading bodies take place every four years at the year-end (latest socio-professional election date: December 2015).

An association ruled by the law of 1901, France Galop is governed by a Committee consisting of 28 members delegated by co-option, 28 socio-professional members elected by all the members of France Galop (owners, breeders, trainers, jockeys), and five regional committee members, also elected.

The 12 members of the Board of Directors of France Galop are put forward by the President, who is also elected by the Committee. These represent all areas of the industry, while the Flat and Jumps Councils also help with the decisions of the Committee and the Board of Directors.

The Judicial Council, elected by the Committee, is tasked with upholding the Rules of Racing as well as organising the Stewards including those used in Appeals. It handles all legal issues and litigation submitted to the France Galop Stewards.

In association with its trotting counterpart, Le Trot, in addition to the National Federation of French Racing and the principal provincial racetracks, France Galop is involved in the organisation of several organisations:

To help implement France Galop’s strategies on a daily basis, the management is supported by further branches relating to racing, infrastructure, finance, marketing, and communication.

The Board of Directors

Made up of 12 members

Three members in an official capacity

Edouard de ROTHSCHILD, President
Jean-Pierre COLOMBU, Vice-President and President of the Flat Council
Jean d’INDY, Vice-President and President of the Jumps Council

Nine elected members

Appointed Members:

Charles-Henri de MOUSSAC
Guillaume de SAINT-SEINE

Breeders:

Georges RIMAUD
Loïc MALIVET

President of the Regional Horse Racing Council:

Jean-Baptiste ANDRÉANI

Trainer:

Christiane HEAD-MAAREK

Owners:

Hubert TASSIN
Marcel CHAOUAT

President of Regional Horse Racing Committee:

Axelle NÈGRE de WATRIGANT

In addition:
Daniel AUGEREAU, Vice-President in charge of the Modernisation and Development of Horse Racing

The France Galop Committee

Made up of 56 members

28 Appointed Members

20 Associate Members :

Zahra AGA KHAN
Hervé d’ARMAILLÉ
Philippe AUGIER
Louis de BOURGOING
José BRUNEAU de la SALLE
Charles-Hubert de CHAUDENAY
Jean-Pierre COLOMBU
Noël FORGEARD
Robert FOURNIER SARLOVÈZE
Louis GISCARD d’ESTAING
Gérald HOVELACQUE
Jean d’INDY
Alain de KERMADEC
Olivier de LA GAROULLAYE
Nicolas LANDON
Pierre-Yves LEFÈVRE
Charles-Henri de MOUSSAC
Henri de PRACOMTAL
Édouard de ROTHSCHILD
Guillaume de SAINT-SEINE

Two Presidents from the Society of “Premium” Races:

Frédéric LANDON
Francis MONTAUBAN
 

Six Presidents from the Regional Councils of Horse Racing:

Jean-Baptiste ANDREANI
Patrice CAMACHO
Jean COUSTERES
François GRANDCOLLOT
Frédéric MUNET
Jérôme RAMBAUD

28 Socio-Professionnal Members

10 Owners:

Daniel AUGEREAU
Hervé CHAMARTY
Marcel CHAOUAT
Jean-Jacques CHIOZZI
Jean-Charles COUDÉ
Patrick FELLOUS
Christian HENRY de VILLENEUVE
Antoine-Audoin MAGGIAR
Hervé MORIN
Hubert TASSIN
 

Four trainers:

Mathieu BOUTIN
Christiane HEAD-MAAREK
Patrick KHOZIAN
Etienne LEENDERS

Eight Breeders:

Jean BIRABEN
Jacques CYPRÈS
Elizabeth DOUMEN
Aliette FORIEN
Baudouin de LA MOTTE SAINT-PIERRE
Loïc MALIVET
Georges RIMAUD
Roger-Yves SIMON
 

One jockey:

Thierry GILLET

Five Presidents from the Regional Horse Racing Committees:

Jean-Hugues de CHEVIGNY, President of the West Region - Anjou-Maine
Patrick DREUX, President of the South-East Region and Corsica
Philippe JEANNERET, President of the North, Ile de France, Lower and Upper Normandy Regions
Nicolas de LAGENESTE, President of the East and Central East Region
Axelle NÈGRE DE WATRIGANT, Présidente du Comité régional Sud-Ouest

Organisation of France Galop

Judicial Council

Made up of 11 members

President : Alain de KERMADEC

10 France Galop Stewards

Hervé d’ARMAILLÉ
Ange CORVELLER
Robert FOURNIER SARLOVÈZE
Gérald HOVELACQUE
Nicolas LANDON

Dominique LE BARON DUTACQ
Pierre-Yves LEFÈVRE
Emmanuel TASSIN
William TRICHTER
Jean-Louis VALÉRIEN-PERRIN

Flat Council

Made up of 20 members

President : Jean-Pierre COLOMBU

Five official members representing the Regional Committees of Horse Racing

Cédric Boutin, Comité Régional Nord / Ile-De-France / Haute-Normandie / Basse-Normandie
Maxime Cesandri, Comité Régional Centre-Est / Est
Hervé Chamarty, Comité Régional Sud-Ouest
Jean-Hugues de Chevigny, Comité Régional Ouest –Anjou – Maine
Frédéric Rossi, Comité Régional Sud-Est / Corse

13 additional members

Myriam Bollack
Henri Bozo
Pierre-Yves Bureau
Nicolas Clément
Baudoin de La Motte Saint-Pierre
Alexandre Fracas
Francis-Henri Graffard
Hubert Honoré
Marc Hovelacque
Henri-Alex Pantall
Thierry Ravier
Alain Régnier
Gérard Samama
 

Thierry Gillet, on behalf of the Jockeys’ Association (also a permanent representative on the Flat Council).

Jumps Council

Made up of 20 members

President : Jean d'Indy

Five official members representing the Regional Committees of Horse Racing

Paul Couderc, Comité Régional Sud-Ouest
Sandie Doussot Billot, Comité Régional Nord / Ile-De-France / Haute-Normandie / Basse-Normandie
Jean-Luc Guillochon, Comité Ouest / Anjou-Maine
Claude-Yves Pelsy, Comité Régional Centre-Est / Est
Christian Scandella, Comité Sud-Est / Corse

14 additional members

Hervé d’Armaillé
José Bruneau de La Salle
Jacques Cyprès
Jacques Detré
Thierry Doumen
Jean-Paul Gallorini
Patrick Klein
Etienne Leenders
Jean-Marc Lucas
Annie Michel
Xavier Papot
Jacques Ricou
Pierrick Rouxel
Jean-Pierre Vallée Lambert

Alert :



  —  Réunion du à

Live